You are here: Home > Advice > Benefits of Emu Oil for Skin Care

Benefits Of Emu Oil For Skin Care

The Emu is a bird that is native to Australia. The oil that results from rendering the fat of the bird has been used by Australians for hundreds of years, and it is used in many Aboriginal medications as well. Emu oil is rich in fatty acids, including Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9. It is also non-comedogenic, making it great for use on the face, and its components are not irritating. Used topically, it has numerous benefits for the skin.Emu Oil for Skin Care

Dermis And Epidermis

Skin is comprised of multiple layers, some of which are the epidermis, or dead cell layers, and the others are the dermis, or the layers comprised of living tissues. The epidermis is the outside layer, and these dead cells protect the dermis by providing a barrier against water and the elements. Because this barrier is considerably strong, most moisturizers cannot penetrate through the epidermis to benefit the dermis. When applying regular oils and moisturizers, you are rubbing the product into dead cells, which does not benefit it at all, other than prolonging the shedding of the dull appearing, dead cells.

How It Works

However, Emu Oil works to penetrate the layers of the epidermis, so that the moisturizing benefits provided can actually improve the dermis below. The cells contained in the dermis have a supply of food surrounding them, the source of which is fat. Because the fat from Emu Oil is quite similar to the fat that is naturally produced in the body, the tissues do not detect that it is foreign, and they can use the fats from the Emu Oil as a source of nutrients. This occurs when the fat penetrates through the outer, dead layers of skin to the inner dermis layers. By providing moisture and protection from the inside out, the tissues benefit considerably. Wrinkles and fine lines diminish, spots from aging can be reduced and healthy, new cells make your complexion look fresh rather than dull.

Fatty Acids

Fatty acids are great for the body because they have the ability to provide moisture to tissues, which softens and soothes them. This helps to give tissues more elasticity, and it also helps to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. These fatty acids are also anti-microbial, which benefits the complexion as well. Because pimples are caused when bacteria gets into clogged pores, causing swelling and inflammation, the effects of anti-microbial moisturizers help to eliminate bacteria on the skin, preventing blemishes. In addition, fatty acids can also prevent the spread of certain types of fungi that can invade the skin of nail beds, causing unsightly thickening and discoloration of nails. This makes Emu Oil and skin maintenance key for maintaining improved tissue health and repair of tissue damage.
 
Oleic acid is the most abundant fatty acid in emu oil, and it is an Omega-9 fatty acid. It provides some of the moisturizing components of the natural moisturizer. Linoleic acid is also provided to the skin by this moisturizer, and it provides anti-inflammatory protection as well as moisture retention for the skin. Linolenic acid, also contained in Emu Oil, is beneficial for the circulatory system by helping to maintain blood flow throughout the body, which is important for oxygenation of the skin cells as well as nourishment.
Sort By:
Page of 1
Emu Oil - Emu Oil Products
Emu Oil
List Price: $24.95
Our Price: $17.45
Deal of the Day Price: $13.09
You save $11.86!

(31)

100% Pure, Grade A Emu Oil - Skin care moisturizer helps clears scars, stretchmarks, acne and rashes. Soothes dry skin, irritation & redness. Natural anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory. Great for hair and scalp, too!